Rice
FIS

FIS image header
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Download 
Scholarly Interest Report
         
Arthur W. Gottschalk
Professor
Professor of Theory and Composition
 
e-mail:gottsch@rice.edu
 
  • B.Mus (1974) Univ. of Mich.
  • M.A. (1975) Univ. of Mich.
  • D.M.A. (1978) Univ. of Mich.
 
Primary Department
   Shepherd School of Music
Picture
 
Department Affiliations
 
  • Shepherd School of Music
  •  
    Websites
     arthurgottschalk.com
     No Title
     No Title
     
    Research Areas
     Music Composition, Aural Skills Pedagogy, Film Music, Music Business and Law.
     
    Teaching Areas
     Music Composition, Aural Skills, 16th Century Counterpoint, Music Business and Law
     
    Selected Publications
     Books
     

    Arthur Gottschalk, Phillip Kloeckner "Instructor's Manual for Functional Hearing."  (1997) : 293.

     
     Compositions
     

    Arthur Gottschalk "Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano." Publications Do.Djl by @Delage Music, D).DJL 00 023 (2015)

     
     

    Doo Wop, for saxophone quartet. Potenza Music, Louisville, KY

     
     

    Suite Nothings, for clarinet choir. Potenza Music, Louisville, KY

     
     

    Oh, More or Less, for tenor saxophone and bass clarinet (also in an edition for two bass clarinets), Alea Publishing, ALEA1089a (ALEA1089b).

     
     

    American Nights, for violin, bassoon, and piano, published by TrevCo Music, TCO4700

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, published by Alea Publishing, ALEA1069

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo! for piano, violin, and bassoon. Commissioned by Rico Reeds. Published by Potenza Music.

     
     Other
     

    Alamo Gold, a film by A. Stanton Mears, directed by Mitchell Thomas, released by Radiant Releasing, Ltd.

     
     

    Arthur Gottschalk "The Development of Multimedia and Interactive Musical Works for the Virtual Environment in the Traditional Electronic Music Studio." Proceedings of the Fifth International Technological Directions in Music Learning Conference (1998) : 2.

     
     Recordings
     

    CD (commercial audio recording): Five Songs of Love, by Arthur Gottschalk, on "Modes", Karol Bennett, soprano, The Gotham String Quartet, Navona Records NV6051


    https://www.amazon.com/Modes-Society-Composers-Inc-Vol/dp/B01J600W3E
     
     

    CD (commercial audio recording): Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, by Arthur Gottschalk, on "A Long Wave in Common", Igor Urruchi,bass clarinet, Mario Molina, piano, iTinerant Classics (Spain) ASIN: B01JR5DMVW


    https://www.amazon.com/Long-Wave-Common-Igor-Urruchi/dp/B01JR5DMVW
     
     

    Arthur Gottschalk "Requiem: For the Living." Navona Records, NV6009

     
     

    Amelia (The Shepherd Symphony Orchestra, Larry Rachleff, conductor) - "Millennial Masters Vol. 5", Ablaze Records ar-00019

     
     

    Oh, More or Less (Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Mario Ciaccio, tenor saxophone) - "Solo Non Solo", Ravello Records RR7894

     
     

    Doo-wop Deconstruction (The Rocco Parisi Clarinet Quartet) – “A Tempo, a Modo”, Amirani Records (Italy) AMRN#034-01SP

     
     

    Sonata for Cello and Piano: In Memoriam (Ovidiu Matinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano) – “MOTO PERPETUO: Moving Works for Cello”, Navona Records NV5901

     
     

    Recuerdos de México, three-movement sonata for flute and piano, performed by Merrie Siegel, flute, and Milton Laufer, piano, recorded on Flute Music of the Americas, Volume II, and released on Beauport Classical BC41111

     
     

    Stations, for solo multiple percussion and electroacoiustic sounds, performed by Matthew McClung, recorded on Electronic Masters, Volume I, Ablaze Records ar-00011

     
     

    American Nights (Wen-Lei Gu, violin, Paula Brusky, bassoon, Kay Kim, piano) - "Bassoon and Friends", MSR Classics MS 1367

     
     

    Heavy Metal (Shepherd Brass Quintet) – “Millennial Masters Vol. 2”, Ablaze Records ar-00007

     
     

    Whack! (Shepherd Percussion Ensemble, Richard Brown, Director) – “Contemporary Art Music in Texas, 2011”, Stephen F. Austin State University Press ISBN-10: 1-93620515-7

     
     

    Cello: Fishing at Antibes. Max Dyer, cello. Ambiance Collaboration IV. Beauport Classical BC 1908.

     
     

    Fakebook II (Jeffrey Jacob, piano) - "Contemporary Eclectic Music for the Piano, Vol. IX", New Ariel Recordings

     
     

    Overture to the Marriage of Figaro. The United States Armed Forces Tuba-Euphonium Ensemble, R. Winston Morris, Conductor. Mark Recordings MCD-2282

     
     

    Fantasy Variations (Pavel Kucera, violin, The Prague Radio Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin, conducting) - "Masterworks of the New Era, Vol. XII", ERMMedia/Naxos ERM 6827

     
     

    Phase 59. 60X60. Vox-Novus VN-002

     
     

    Sonatina Casada (Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet) - "Fleeting Visions - Collaboration II", Beauport Classical BC1084

     
     

    Fugue for Tenors (David Propis, Meir Finkelstein, Alberto Mizrahi, tenors, The Houston Symphony) - "The Three Jewish Tenors", OyMusik CL-DPR-10D

     
     

    Phase 58 - "60X60", Capstone Records CPS-8744

     
     

    Shall We Gather (Scott Plugge, alto saxophone) - "Millenium Tribute to Adolphe Sax" Vol. IX, AURecordings AUR CD 3122

     
     

    Contrary Variants (Merrie Siegel, flute) - "Soundscapes", Capstone Records CPS-8741

     
     

    Fakebook I (Jeri-Mae Astolfi, piano) - "Mélange", Capstone Records CPS-8755

     
    Creative Works
     Other - Borborygmus
     stereo electroacoustic sounds on fixed audio media, (2016)
     
     Commissioned Works - Danzón
     Solo bass clarinet and dance, (2016)
     
     Commissioned Works - Some Assembly Required
     for solo instrument and piano, (2016)
     
     Commissioned Works - Upon Whose Shoulders We Stand
     a work for chamber orchestra, (2016)
     
     Commissioned Works - Four New Brothers
     4 bass clarinets, chamnber orchestra, (December 2015)
     
     Commissioned Works - Imágenes de Cuba
     string quartet, (October 2015)
     
     Commissioned Works - Shalom Elimelech
     for SATB choir, tenor saxophone, and bass clarinet, (July, 2015)
     
     Commissioned Works - Capriccio Genovese
     solo bass clarinet with string quartet, (2014)
     
     Commissioned Works - America
     soprano solo, trumpet solo, brass choir, female choir, 12 fanfare trumpets, (2013)
     
     Commissioned Works - Doo Wop
     saxophone quartet,
     
     Commissioned Works - Doo-wop Deconstruction
     4 bass clarinets, (2013)
     
     Commissioned Works - Western Sonata
     sonata for trumpet and piano, (2013)
     
     Commissioned Works - Benny, Zoot, & Teddy
     for clarinet, bass clarinet, and piano,
     
     Commissioned Works - Brodwick Songs
     a six-song cycle for tenor and double bass, to poems by Malcolm Brodwick: Serenade, Absolute Zero, Untitled, Interrogative, Slow Dance, and A Critique of Pure Laughter.,
     
     Commissioned Works - Concerto for Bass Clarinet
     bass clarinet and chamber orchestra, in two movements: Rocco and Rollo,
     
     Other - Square
     digital visualization, Rassegna di Arte Contemporaneo 2012, Auditorium della Musica Cervignano de Friuli, Cervignano, Italy (December 7, 2012)
     
     Other - Square
     digital visualization, Contemporanea 2012 Festival di Nuova Musica (sedicesima edizione), Teatro San Giorgio, Udine, Italy (October 16, 2012)
     
     Commissioned Works - Suite Nothings
     ten-part clarinet choir in three movements: March of the Licorice Stick Figures, Weird Harold's Stomp, and The Royal Australian Regiment Rondo,
     
     Other - Arecibo
     a work for stereo electroacoustic sounds (fixed media), NA, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC (March 15, 2011)
     
     Other - At the Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge
     a work for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin, cello, and double bass, Judy Dines, flute, Alexander Potiomkin, clarinet, Paul Boyd, piano, Eric Larson, bass, Matthew Strauss, percussion, Oleg Sulyga, violin, Patrick Moore, cello, Karl Blench, conductor, Zilkha Hall, The Hobby Center, Houston, TX (October 16, 2011)
     
     Other - Liszt Connections
     a work for solo piano, Shiau-uen Ding, Jan Hus Church, New York City, NY (March 27, 2011)
     
     Other - Loss
     a work for flute, clarinet, contrabassoon, piano, vibraphone, violin, and cello, Masha Popova, flute, Richie Hawley, clarinet, Aya Yamamoto, piano, Alex Zdanis, contrabassoon, Micah Ringham, violin, Jesse Christeson, cello, Richard Brown, vibraphones, Michael Webster conductor, Duncan Recital Hall, Rice University, Houston, TX (November 11, 2011)
     
     Other - Oh, More or Less
     a work for bass clarinet and tenor saxophone, (2011)
     
     Other - Sonata for Cello and Piano (new first movement - MB)
     a work for solo cello and piano, (2011)
     
     Other - The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo
     a work for eight bass clarinets and two contrabass clarinets, The Rico Reeds International Bass Clarinet All-Stars, The University of California, Northridge, CA (August 5, 2011)
     
     Other - Amelia
     a work for symphonic wind ensemble, (2010)
     
     Commissioned Works - Blackberry Hill Rag
     a work for piano and violin, (2010)
     
     Other - Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Percussion Quartet
     a work for solo violin, solo cello, and four percussionists, in three movements, (2010)
     
     Commissioned Works - Reformation Celebration
     a work for brass quintet, (2010)
     
     Other - Sonata for Tenor Trombone
     a work for tenor trombone and piano, in three movements, Brad Edwards, trombone, Charles Fugo, piano, National Composers Conference, University of South Carolina (November 12, 2010)
     
     Performances - Brunetti Variations
     solo violin, solo bassoon, chamber orchestra, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Benjamin Kamins, bassoon, Cristian Macelaru, conductor, Rice University, Houston, TX (October 9, 2009)
     
     Performances - Brunetti Variations
     solo violin, solo bassoon, chamber orchestra, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Benjamin Kamins, bassoon, Cristian Macelaru, conductor, Rice University, Houston, TX (October 6, 2009)
     
     Performances - Charades
     prepared trombone, Steven Parker, trombone, Santa Fe New Music, Santa Fe, NM (November 7, 2009)
     
     Performances - Concerto for Violin and Symphonic Winds
     solo violin and symphonic wind ensemble, Kenneth Goldsmith, soloist, The Moores School of Music Symphonic Winds, David Bertman, conductor, University of Houston, Houston, TX (April 24, 2009)
     
     Performances - Contrary Variants
     solo flute and electroacoustic sounds, Jane Rigler, flute, New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, New York, NY (April 4, 2009)
     
     Performances - Dark Songs
     mezzo-soprano, trumpet, bass clarinet, percussion, celesta, violin, viola, cello, Melissa Plagemann, mezzo-soprano, Affinity Chamber Players, Good Shepherd Center, Seattle, WA (December 5, 2009)
     
     Performances - Fakebook II
     solo piano, Kahori Takahashi, piano, Queens College, New York, NY (May 8, 2009)
     
     Performances - Fantasy Variations
     solo violin and chamber orchestra, Pavel Kucera, soloist, The Prague Radio Symphony, Milan Valek, conductor, Prague Spring Festival, Prague, Czech Republich (May 12, 2009)
     
     Performances - Fantasy Variations
     solo violin and chamber orchestra, Galyna Hornestai, soloist, The Ukraine National Symphony, Robert Ian Winstin, conductor, Festival of New Music, Kiev, Ukraine (May 19, 2009)
     
     Other - Fantasy Variations
     solo violin and chamber orchestra, Pavel Jucera, violin, The Prague Radio Orchestra, Robert Ian Winstin, conductor, KUHF 88.7 FM, Houston, TX (August 14, 2009)
     
     Performances - Five Songs of Love
     soprano and string quartet, Susan Wheeler, soprano, The Third Millennium Ensemble, The Ratner Museum, Bethesda, MD (June 7, 2009)
     
     Performances - Fugue for Tenors
     3 tenors and symphony orchestra, David Propis, Meir Finkelstein, Alberto Mizrachi, tenors, The Desert Symphony, Edwin Benachowski, conductor, McCallum Theater for the Performing Arts, Palm Desert, CA (March 5, 2009)
     
     Performances - Paradisum Fanfare
     symphony orchestra, The Ridgewood Symphony Orchestra, Arkady Leytush, conductor, The Ridgewood Symphony Orchestra, Ridgewood, NJ (November 20, 2009)
     
     Performances - Phase 59
     electroacoustic sounds, Jeramy Zimmerman, choreographer, Galapagos Arts Space, Brooklyn, NY (April 7, 2009)
     
     Other - Phase 59
     electroacoustic sounds, Anne Cammon, host, Art Waves, WCKR-FM, New York, NY (June 5, 2009)
     
     Performances - Rotating Hexachords: Grand Rag-Tango for Piano
     solo piano, Kris Becker, soloist, University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX (March 2, 2009)
     
     Performances - Shall We Gather
     alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds, Dieter Wolfgang Rice, alto saxophone, Western Oregon University, Monmouth, OR (April 10, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Alto Saxophone
     for alto saxophone and piano, Amanda Heim, alto saxophone, Inara Zandmane, piano, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC (December 7, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Clarinet
     bass clarinet and piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Scott Holshauser, piano, Houston Community College, Spring Branch, TX (October 11, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Clarinet
     bass clarinet and piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Scott Holshauser, piano, Foundation for Modern Music, Houston, TX (October 26, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Clarinet
     bass clarinet and piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Susan Wass, piano, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX (November 11, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Lenora Warkentin, flute, Dick Mathias, clarinet, Mu Phi Epsilon (Berkeley Chapter), Benecia, CA (May 17, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand (May 24, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, The New Zealand School of Music, Wellington, New Zealand (May 28, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Teatro Anita Villalaz, Panama City, Panama (September 4, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, J. White, flute, K. White, clarinet, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI (September 15, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Flute and Clarinet Guilds of Brisbane, Brisbane, Australia (May 17, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, The Alfredo Saint Malo Festival, Panama City, Panama (April 3, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, Australia (May 15, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Opus2 (Roger Armstrong, flute, Helen Bishop, clarinet), Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff, Wales (May 1, 2009)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, The Victorian Flute Guild and Clasax, Melbourne, Australia (May 16, 2009)
     
     Performances - Toussaint Overture
     symphony orchestra, Oklahoma City University Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Nilles, conductor, Bass Music Center, Oklahoma City, OK (February 28, 2009)
     
     Performances - 220 S. Michigan Ave.
     twelve trumpets, Houston Symphony, Grand Opera, and Shepherd School trumpets, Rice University, Houston, TX (March 27, 2008)
     
     Commissioned Works - Alamo Gold
     feature film score, Radiant Releasing, LLC,
     
     Commissioned Works - Anthem: Come, Light
     SATB choir and organ,
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     solo cello and electroacoustic sounds, Aamil Sulaiman, cello, ElectroAcoustic Music Macomb, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL (November 12, 2008)
     
     Performances - Ceremonial Fanfare
     brass choir and percussion, The Shepherd Brass Ensemble, Marie Speziale, director, Rice University, Houston, TX (November 13, 2008)
     
     Performances - Concerto for Violin and Symphonic Wind Ensemble
     solo violin and wind orchestra, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Fermo Orchestra Fiati, A. Borciaghi, Festival Corciano, Corciano, Umbria, Italy (August 17, 2008)
     
     Performances - Phase 59
     electroacoustic sounds, The Latest Score, WOMR 92.1 FM, Provincetown, MA (September 23, 2008)
     
     Performances - Phase 59
     electroacoustic sounds work, Electronic Music Midwest Festival, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL (October 17, 2008)
     
     Performances - Recuerdos de Mexico
     flute and piano, Rebecca Salmen, flute, Yu-Ching Chin, piano, 38th Annual Festival of New Music, Ball State University, Muncie, IN (March 22, 2008)
     
     Performances - Recuerdos de Mexico
     solo flute and piano, Merrie Siegel, flute, Eliezer Jauregui, piano, Festival Internacional de Flauta, Monterrey, Mexico (October 13, 2008)
     
     Performances - Recuerdos de Mexico
     solo flute and piano, Leone Buyse, flute, Robert Moeling, piano, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX (November 14, 2008)
     
     Commissioned Works - Rotating Hexachords - Grand Rag Tango
     solo piano,
     
     Performances - Rotating Hexachords - Grand Rag-Tango
     solo piano, Milton Ruben Laufer, piano, American Music Concert, United States Embassy, Manila, The Philippines (July 24, 2008)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano
     solo alto saxophone and piano, Scott Plugge, alto saxophone, Sergiu Ruiz, piano, Contemporary Music Festival, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX (April 16, 2008)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano
     solo alto saxophone and piano, Scott Plugge, alto saxophone, Sergiu Ruiz, piano, faculty recital, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX (April 7, 2008)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     solo flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Festival Internacional de Flauta, Monterrey, Mexico (October 16, 2008)
     
     Performances - The Consecration of the Fatted Calf
     sixteen timpani, four players, Shepherd Percussion Ensemble, Richard Brown, director, Rice University, Houston, TX (April 10, 2008)
     
     Performances - The Fountains
     solo trumpet and electroacoustic sounds, Paul Hankins, trumpet, Bologna Performing Arts Center, Delta State University, Cleveland, MS (November 13, 2008)
     
     Performances - Todesbanden
     solo cello and chamber orchestra, Tomasz Skweres, cellist, OGZM-Orchestra, Andreas Baumgartner, 13th International Festival of New Music, Vienna, Austria (July 4, 2008)
     
     Performances - Voices in my Head
     performer, video, and electroacoustic sound, Stuart Hinds, vocal soloist, Kulturhaus Abraxas, Augsburg, Germany (August 19, 2008)
     
     Performances - Whack!
     nine percussion and electroacoustic sounds, CSULB Percussion Ensemble, Dave Gerhart, Director, California State University at Long Beach, Long Beach, CA (December 2, 2008)
     
     Performances - Amelia
     electroacoustic work, Big Range Dance Festival, Barnevelder Arts Complex, Houston, TX (June 7, 2006)
     
     Performances - American Nights
     three movements for violin, bassoon, and piano, Franck Leblois, bassoon, Conservatoire Gabriel Faure, Angouleme, France (June 23, 2006)
     
     Performances - Celtic Drumline
     eight percussionists, UTSA Percussion Ensemble, Sherry Rubins, director, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX (November 7, 2006)
     
     Performances - Celtic Drumline
     eight percussionists, UTSA Percussion Ensemble, Sherry Rubins, director, College Music Society National Conference, San Antonio, TX (September 14, 2006)
     
     Performances - Ceremonial Fanfare
     brass choir and percussion, Monarch Brass Ensemble, Elizabeth Schulze, conductor, International Trumpet Guild National Conference, Glassboro, NJ (June 8, 2006)
     
     Performances - Ceremonial Fanfare
     brass choir and percussion, Marie Speziale, conductor, International Women's Brass Conference, Normal, IL (June 17, 2006)
     
     Commissioned Works - Come, Light
     SATB choir and organ, Phillip Kloeckner, organ, the Choir of St. Timothy's Episcopal Church, St. Timothy's Episcopal Church, Lake Jackson, TX (February 26, 2006)
     
     Performances - Phase 58
     electroacoustic work, MidWest Minutes, St. Louis Community College, Forest Park, MO (May 6, 2006)
     
     Performances - Phase 58
     electroacoustic work, 60X60, University of Maine, Farmington, ME (April 7, 2006)
     
     Performances - Phase 59
     electroacoustic work, Electronic Music MidWest, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL (October 12, 2006)
     
     Performances - Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb)
     alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds, Jeffrey Loeffort, alto saxophone, Fondation des Etats Unis, Grand Salon, Paris, France (April 5, 2006)
     
     Performances - Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb)
     alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds, Jeffrey Loeffort, alto saxophone, World Saxophone Congress, Lubljana, Slovenia (July 12, 2006)
     
     Commissioned Works - Sonata for Cello and Piano (In Memoriam)
     three movements for cello and piano, Norman Fischer, cello, Jeanne Kierman, piano,
     
     Commissioned Works - Sonata for Flute and Piano (Recuerdos de Mexico)
     three movements for flute and piano, Merrie Siegel,
     
     Performances - Sonata for Tenor Trombone and Piano
     three movements for trombone and piano, Joel Brown, trombone, Patti Wolf, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX (November 20, 2006)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Trumpet and Piano
     three movements for trumpet and piano, Robert Walp, trumpet, Donald Doucet, piano, SCI Conference, Rice University, Houston, TX (February 10, 2006)
     
     Other - Stations
     solo percussion and electroacoustic sounds, Matthew McClung, percussion, Foldover, WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, OH (March 6, 2006)
     
     Performances - The Flight of the Killer Bees
     seven trumpets, MTSU Trumpet Ensemble, Michael Arndt, director, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN (October 27, 2006)
     
     Performances - The Fountains
     solo trumpet and electroacoustic sounds, Nicole Lyons, trumpet, The Royal Academy of Music, London, England (September 9, 2006)
     
     Performances - Ut Queant Laxis
     organ duo, Phillip Kloeckner and Elaine Walters, organ, SCI Conference, Rice University, Houston, TX (February 11, 2006)
     
     Performances - Voices in my Head
     electroacoustic sounds and video projection, Texas Computer Musicians Network, University of North Texas, Denton, TX (November 29, 2006)
     
     Performances - Voices in my Head
     solo percussion, electroacoustic sounds, video projection, James Metcalfe, percussion, Hobby Center for the Performing Arts, Houston, TX (March 24, 2006)
     
     Other - Celtic Drumline
     eight drummers, The Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble, Stude Hall, Rice University (November 17, 2005)
     
     Commissioned Works - Concerto for Violin and Symphonic Winds
     Three movement work for solo violin and symphonic wind ensemble, John Fadial, violin, John R. Locke, conductor, The University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC (October 13, 2005)
     
     Commissioned Works - Fanfaronade
     trombone quartet, NOVUS, Millenium Theater, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (May 28, 2005)
     
     Commissioned Works - The Flight of the Killer Bees
     seven trumpets, The Shepherd School Trumpet Ensemble, The Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
     
     Other - An American Medley
     soprano and orchestra, (2004)
     
     Other - Ceremonial Fanfare
     brass choir and percussion, (2004)
     
     Other - Holiday Fanfare
     four trumpets, (2004)
     
     Other - Sonata for Horn
     horn and piano, (2004)
     
     Other - Sonata for Trumpet
     trumpet and piano, (2004)
     
     Performances - American Nights
     violin, bassoon, and piano, , Jennifer Owen, violin, Benjamin Kamins, bassoon, Scott Holshauser, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX (September 12, 2003)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     solo cello and electroacoustic sounds, Max Dyer, cello, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Barnevelder Arts Center, Houston, TX (February 22-23, 2003)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     solo cello and electroacoustic sounds, Max Dyer, cello, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Austin Ballet Center, Austin, TX (March 1-2, 2003)
     
     Other - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     solo cello and electroacoustic sounds, Max Dyer, cello, "Other Voices, Other Sounds", KUNM 89.9 FM, Albuquerque, NM (May 18, 2003)
     
     Other - Contrary Variants
     solo flute and electroacoustic sounds, Kirsten Eade, flute, "Fast Forward", KUSP 88.9 FM, Santa Cruz, CA (June 22, 2003)
     
     Performances - Contrary Variants
     solo flute and electroacoustic sounds, Lisa Cella, flute, 3rd Practice Festival, University of Richmond, Richmond, VA (October 31, 2003)
     
     Performances - Dueling Cantors
     3 tenors and orchestra, The Pacific Symphony, Carl St. Clair, conductor, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Los Angeles, CA (April 6, 2003)
     
     Performances - Dueling Cantors
     3 tenors and orchestra, The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Paul Nadler, conductor, Atlanta, GA (October 26, 2003)
     
     Performances - Fanfare for Michael
     brass choir, Shepherd Brass Choir, Marie Speziale, director, Rice University, Houston, TX (November 3, 2003)
     
     Performances - Five Songs of Love
     soprano and string quartet, Quapaw String Quartet, Laura Storm, soprano, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR (February 18, 2003)
     
     Performances - Gasp
     electroacoustic sound work, Texas Computer Music Network, Rice University, Houston, TX (September 26, 2003)
     
     Performances - Shall We Gather
     alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds, Adam Pendleton, saxophone, North American Saxophone Alliance Convention, Concordia College, Moorhead, MN (April 12, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sometimes I Feel Like A Dog On Linoleum
     electroacoustic sound work, Electric Rainbow Festival, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (August 22, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, David Kirk, tuba, Baylor University, Waco, TX (April 10, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX (October 19, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, Susan Wass, piano, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS (October 31, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO (October 27, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, University of Missouri - Kansas City, Kansas City, MO (October 28, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, Susan Wass, piano, Dana College, Blair, NE (October 29, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, Kevin Wass, tuba, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE (October 30, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonata for Bass Tuba
     solo tuba and piano, David Kirk, tuba, Rice University, Houston, TX (February 6, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (November 29, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA (October 14, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, University of Louisiana - Lafayette, Lafayette, LA (October 15, 2003)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute and clarinet, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Loyola University, New Orleans, LA (October 16, 2003)
     
     Performances - Stations
     solo percussion and electroacoustic sounds, Matt McClung, percussion, Rice University, Houston, TX (August 28, 2003)
     
     Performances - Stations
     solo percussion and electroacoustic sounds, Robert LedBetter, percussion, University of Montana, Missoula, MT (February 11, 2003)
     
     Performances - Syrenes
     electroacoustic sound work, New Music Series, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX (November 3, 2003)
     
     Other - The Fountains
     solo trumpet and electroacoustic sounds, Reynaldo Ochoa, trumpet, "Other Voices, Other Sounds", KUNM 89.9 FM, Albuquerque, NM (May 18, 2003)
     
     Performances - The Mother of Peace
     electroacoustic sound work, 33rd Festival Synthese, Theatre Jacques-Coeur, Bourges, France (June 15, 2003)
     
     Performances - The Spirit of Broadway
     3 tenors and orchestra, The Pacific Symphony, Carl St. Clair, conductor, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Los Angeles, CA (April 6, 2003)
     
     Performances - The Village Cantors
     3 tenors and orchestra, The Pacific Symphony, Carl St. Clair, conductor, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Los Angeles, CA (April 6, 2003)
     
     Performances - The Village Cantors
     3 tenors and orchestra, The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Paul Nadler, conductor, Atlanta, GA (October 26, 2003)
     
     Performances - American Nights
     chamber music performance, K. Goldsmith, J. Ritacca, J. Robinson, Rice University, Houston, TX (01/29/02)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     cello, electroacoustic sounds, dance, Max Dyer, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Rice University, Houston, TX (12/13/02)
     
     Other - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     solo cello with electroacoustic sounds, Tom Lopez, WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, OH (10/28/02)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     cello, electroacoustic sounds, dance, Max Dyer, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Rice University, Houston, TX (05/23/02)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     cello, electroacoustic sounds, dance, Max Dyer, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Woodrow Wilson School, Houston, TX (04/22/02 - 04/27/03)
     
     Performances - Cello: Fishing at Antibes, Stations, Contrary Variants, The Fountain, Heavy Metal, Shall We Gather
     works for instruments and electroacoustic sounds, Max Dyer, Matt McClung, Kirstin Eade, Reynaldo Ochoa, Michael Brozick, Scott Plugge, Rice University, Houston, TX (02/13/02)
     
     Performances - Concerto for Tom
     solo horn with wind ensemble, Cpl Rod Lewin, Band of the First battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, Townsville, Queensland, Australia (11/14/02, 11/15/02)
     
     Performances - Fakebook I
     3 movements for piano solo, John Murphy, Georgia State University, Milledgeville, GA (05/21/02)
     
     Performances - Fakebook I
     3 movements for piano solo, John Murphy, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA (02/27/02)
     
     Performances - Fakebook II
     3 movements for piano solo, James Sifford, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX (03/08/02)
     
     Performances - Fakebook II
     3 movements for piano solo, Milton Ruben Laufer, Peace College, Raleigh, NC (10/09/02)
     
     Performances - Fakebook II
     3 movements for piano solo, Milton Ruben Laufer, Rice University, Houston, TX (10/02/02)
     
     Performances - Fanfare for Michael
     2 antiphonal brass quintets, Shepherd School Brass, Rice University, Houston, TX (03/14/02)
     
     Performances - Fantasy Variations
     solo violin with chamber orchestra, K. Goldsmith, Charleston Symphony Orchestra, Piccolo Spoleto Festival, Charleston, SC (06/04/02)
     
     Performances - Psalm 27
     SATB choir, Shepherd Singers, Rice University, Houston, TX (04/19/02)
     
     Performances - Sonatina Casada
     flute, clarinet, Lenora Warkentin, Richard Mathias, Sounds New Concert Series, San Francisco, CA (02/10/02)
     
     Performances - Strictly Biological, Persephone's Ode to Jack Kerouac, Pirouette
     electroacoustic text-sound works, Cristoph Theiler, Literatur Schallmauer, Vienna, Austria (05/30/02)
     
     Performances - Strictly Biological, Pirouette
     electroacoustic text-sound music, Cage MusiCircus-1840, University of Southampton, Highfield, England (09/21/02)
     
     Performances - Syrenes
     electroacoustic sounds, Third Practice New Music Festival, University of Richmond, Richmond, VA (11/02/02)
     
     Other - Syrenes, Whack!, Cello: Fishing at Antibes
     recorded performances, Tom Lopez, WOBC 91.5, Oberlin, OH (09/09/02)
     
     Performances - The Fountain
     trumpet, electroacoustic sound, dance, Reynaldo Ochoa, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Houston Community College Northwest, Houston, TX (02/18/02, 02/21/02)
     
     Performances - The Village Cantors (Dayeinu)
     3 tenors with orchestra, Houston Symphony Orchestra, Marvin Hamlisch, conductor, Jones Hall, Houston, TX (04/28/02)
     
     Performances - Whack!
     9 percussion with electroacoustic sounds, CSULB Percussion Ensemble, California State University, Long Beach, CA (05/07/02)
     
     Performances - Whack!
     9 percussion with electroacoustic sounds, Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble, Rice University, Houston, TX (04/14/02)
     
    Presentations
     Invited Talks
     

    Houston Symphony Pre-Concert Lectures (Floyd: Flourishes,
 Rouse: Odna Zhizn,
 Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2, 
Richard Strauss: Ein Heldenleben), Jones Hall, Houston, TX September 22, 24, and 25, 2011

     
     

    speaker.  "The Commercial Music Business." Weiss College Tabletop Lecture, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 23, 2009)

     
     

    ""The Fakebook Series for Piano"." Stetson University, Deland, FL. (November 3, 2006)

     
     Lectures
     

    lecturer.  ""My Music, and the Music of Our Time"." Association of Rice Alumni, Marmorata Hotel, Amalfi, Italy. (October 6, 2016)

     
     

    lecturer.  ""San Marco Basilica and the Music of the Renassaince"." Association of Rice Alumni, Villa Lecchi, Siena, Italy. (October 15, 2016)

     
     

    lecturer.  ""The Origins of Jazz"." Association of Rice Alumni, Brains in a Bar. (August 25, 2016) With Paul English

     
     

    lecturer.  "A History of Music and Technology." X-Wave Future Arts Festival, The University of Houston, Houston, TX. (April 2, 2015)

     
     

    lecturer.  "Copyrights, Intellectual Property, and Cuban-American Relations." The Rice Alumni Society, Hotel Parque Central, Havana, Cuba. (March 3, 2015)

     
     

    lecturer.  "The Music of Cuba." The Rice Alumni Society, Hotel Parque Central, Havana, Cuba. (March 1, 2015)

     
     

    lecturer.  "The Music of Cuba: Influence and Innovation." The School of Continuing Studies, Rice University, Houston, TX. (November 11, 2015)

     
     

    Classroon Connect, Rice Alumni College, Houston, TX

     
     

    Lecture at University of Nevada – Las Vegas, as part of residency, School of Music

     
     

    My Music: Profile, Residue, and Having Something to Say, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

     
     

    Sound, Biology, and Music, Volunteers In-service Training, M.D.Anderson Cancer Institute, Houston, TX

     
     

    Copyright and the Origins of Our Music Economy, University of California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA April 6, 2011

     
     

    Music in Film, Rice Alumni College, Houston, TX March 18, 2011

     
     

    My Music: Profile, Residue, and Having Something to Say, Conservatorio Nicolo Paganini, Genoa, Italy, December 12, 2011

     
     

    My Music: Profile, Residue, and Having Something to Say, Conservatorio Antonio Vivaldi, Alessandria, Italy, December 14, 2011

     
     

    Profile, Residue, and Allusion – My Approach to Composing Music, University of         California at Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA April 5, 2011

     
     

    “Composers and Copyrights”, College of Arts and Sciences, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN October 29, 2010

     
     

    lecturer.  "Musical Structure and Perception." Graduate Student Association Cross-Disciplinary Lecture, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 29, 2009) With James Pomerantz

     
     

    lecturer.  "Sound, Science, and Music." Physics and Astronomy Graduate Student Association, Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 16, 2009)

     
     

    ""New" Music? lecture." New Music MidWest, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL. (March 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Contemporary Music lecture." Shaping Time, School of Continuing Studies, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 27, 2004)

     
     

    "The Recording Industry lecture." University of Oklahoma School of Music, Norman, OK. (March 4, 2004)

     
     

    "Collaboration: Composers and Other Artists." American Festival of the Arts, Houston, TX. (June 21, 2003) With Michele Brangwen

     
     

    "The Origins of Jazz From 1619." International Symposium on World Musics, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX. (03/07/02)

     
     

    "The Origins of Jazz From 1619." Rice Alumni College, Austin, TX. (02/23/02)

     
     Other
     

    Performance: November 27, 2016 Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Mario Ciaccio, alto saxophone, Naomi Fujiya, piano, School of Music, Cles, Italy

     
     

    Performance: October 12, 2016 Arecibo, Testing, Testing…, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

     
     

    Performance: November 6, 2016 Benny, Zoot, & Teddy, Claudio Cavallaro, clarinet, Sauro Berti, basset horn, Naomi Fujiyama, piano, Quirinale (Italian President’s residence), live radio broadcast RAI 3, Rome, Italy

     
     

    Performance: April 23, 2016 Blackberry Hill Rag, Shannon Hess, piano, Tina Zhang, violin, Chadwick Peters, dancer, “Music That Should Be Danced”, Miller Theater, Houston, TX

     
     

    Performance: October 7-8, 2016 Borborygmus, New Horizons Music Festival, Truman State University, Kirksville, MO

     
     

    Performance: Feb. 8, 2016 Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, New Music for Baritone Voice, University of Nebraska, Kearney, NB

     
     

    Performance: March 18, 2016 Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, South Central Regional CMS Conference, Wichita Falls, TX

     
     

    Performance: April 1, 2016 Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, Great Lakes Regional CMS Conference, South Bend, IN

     
     

    Performance: June 19, 2016 Concerto for Bass Clarinet: Rocco e Rollo, Rocco Parisi, soloist, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Allan Wilson, conductor, Bratislava, Slovakia

     
     

    Performance: July 1, 2016 Concerto for Tom, Earl Powers, solo horn, the 215th Army Band, Stephen Martins, commander, Faneuil Hall, Boston, MA

     
     

    Performance: July 2, 2016 Concerto for Tom, Earl Powers, solo horn, the 215th Army Band, Stephen Martins, commander, Village Green Park, Hyannis, MA

     
     

    Performance: July 3, 2016 Concerto for Tom, Earl Powers, solo horn, the 215th Army Band, Stephen Martins, commander, Attleboro High School, Attleboro, MA

     
     

    Performance: July 8, 2016 Concerto for Tom, Earl Powers, solo horn, the 215th Army Band, Stephen Martins, commander, Lexington Center, Lexington, MA

     
     

    Broadcast: September 30, 2016 Five Songs of Love, Murky Logic, KALX 90.7 FM, Berkeley, CA

     
     

    Broadcast: October 4, 2016 Five Songs of Love, KALX 90.7 FM, Berkeley, CA

     
     

    Performance: August 4, 2016 Four New Brothers, Rocco Parisi, Sauro Berti, Richard Nunemaker, Stephan Vermeersch, bass clarinet, the University of Kansas Symphony Orchestra, David Neeley, conductor, Lawrence, KS

     
     

    Performance: September 25, 2016 Imágenes de Cuba, Apollo Chamber Players, Conroe Center for the Performing Arts, Conroe, TX

     
     

    Performance: May 22, 2016 Imágenes de Cuba, Apollo String Quartet, MATCH Theater, Houston, TX

     
     

    Performance: September 24, 2016 Imágenes de Cuba, The Apollo Chamber Players, The Houston Club, Houston, TX

     
     

    Performance: November 27, 2016 Oh, More or Less, Rocco Parisi, bass clarinet, Isabella Fabbri, tenor saxophone, Giacomo Puccini Conservatory, La Spezia, Italy

     
     

    Performance: November 20, 2016 Recuerdos de México, Linda Wiley, flute, Jerri-Lynn Foster, piano, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX

     
     

    Broadcast: May 20, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Broadcast: September 8, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Broadcast: June 7, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Broadcast: December 18, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Broadcast: July 4, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Broadcast: February 25, 2016  Requiem: For the Living, Arts Indonesia Radio, Kecomberan, Indonesia

     
     

    Performance: November 3-6, 2016 Some Assembly Required, (21 performances) Boulder International Chamber Music Competition, Dairy Arts Center, Boulder, CO

     
     

    Performance: October 10, 2016 Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Benny Zoot & Teddy, Mario Ciaccio, saxophone, Sauro Berti, clarinet, Naomi Fujiyama, piano, Teatro Kieros, Rome, Italy

     
     

    Pwerformance: June 11, 2016 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Igor Irruchi, bass clarinet, Mario Molina, piano, Burgos Cultural Center, Miranda del Ebro, Burgos, Spain

     
     

    Performance: February 9, 2016 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Tod Kerstetter, bass clarinet, Amanda Arrington, piano, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS

     
     

    Performance: August 6, 2016 Sonata for Bass Clarinet, Sebastian Tozzola, bass clarinet, Cecilia Freas, piano, Biblioteca para Ciegos, Buenos Aires, Argentina

     
     

    Broadcast: May 9, 2016 Stations, Matt McClung, percussion, “Acoustic Frontiers”, CKCU FM 93.1, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

     
     

    Performance: September 25, 2016 Upon Whose Shoulders We Stand, The Shepherd Chamber Orchestra, Larry Rachleff, conductor, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Performance: March 11, 2016 Western Sonata, Barbara Butler, trumpet, Brian Connelly, piano, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Agnus Dei, from Requiem: For the Living, "Houston Music Highlights", KUHA 91.7 FM, Houston, TX

     
     

    Agnus Dei, from Requiem: For the Living, "Relevant Tones", WCLV and WCPN 104.9 FM, Cleveland, OH

     
     

    Charades, Greg Hammond, prepared trombone, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    UQL ("Ut Queant Laxis"), David Bohn, organ, St. Francis of Assisi Church, Milwaukee, WI

     
     

    Agnus Dei, from Requiem: For the Living, "Relevant Tones", WFMT 98.7 FM, New York City, NY

     
     

    Amelia, Orchestre d'Harmonique de Calonne Ricouart, Christian Bogaert, conductor, Montigny-en-Gohelle, Calais, France

     
     

    Arecibo, New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival, Abrons Arts Center, New York, NY

     
     

    Arecibo, Parma Music Festival, Portsmouth, NH 

     
     

    Arecibo, X-Wave experimental music and sound art festival, School of Art, University of Houston, Houston, TX

     
     

    Benny, Zoot and Teddy, Arthur Campbell, clarinet, Rocco Parisi, bass clarinet, Helen Marlais, piano, Vivaldi Instituto di Alta Formazione Musicale, Alessandria, Italy

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, Casey & Momoko Show, WNYK 88.7 FM, Rockland/Manhattan, NY

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, Composers Voice concert, Jan Hus Payhouse, New York City, NY

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, David Wolfson, piano, School of Music Art Series, Paddington Hall, Nyack College, Nyack, NY

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Andrew White, baritone, David Wolfson, piano, Music at Savior, Savior Lutheran Church, Paramus, NJ

     
     

    Heavy Metal, Jeff Northman, trumpet; Aaron Ritter, trumpet; Maura McCune, horn; Berk Schneider, trombone and Austin Howle, tuba, “Music in the Making”, KUHA 91.7 FM, Houston, TX

     
     

    Requiem: For the Living, Radio Horizon 93.9 FM, Johannesburg, South Africa

     
     

    Requiem: For the Living, "Radio Arts Indonesia", Kecomberan, Jakarta, Indonesia

     
     

    Rocco e Rollo: Concerto for Bass Clarinet, Rocco Parisi, soloist, Orquestra Sinfonica do Vigo, Francisco Perez Rodriguez, conductor, Vigo, Spain

     
     

    Sonata for Tenor Trombone, Alan Tomlinson, trombone, Robert Coleridge, piano, London New Wind Festival, Regent Hall, London UK

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Conservatory Concert, Marta Caccialanza, flute, Gaia Gaibazzi, clarinet, Villa dei Pini, Bogliasco Study Center, Bogliasco, Italy

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, The Rico Reeds International Bass Clarinet All-Stars, ClarinetFest, Asociacion para el Estudio y el Desarrollo del Clarinete (ADEC), Madrid, Spain

     
     

    Western Sonata, Scott Thornburg, trumpet, Sylvia Roederer, piano, 2015 International Trumpet Guild conference, Columbus, OH

     
     

    Whack!, Kansas State University Percussion Ensemble, Neil Dunn, Director, Manhattan, KS

     
     

    July 31, 2014 American Nights, Dean Stein, violin, Wren Saunders, bassoon, Bridget Convey, piano, VentiCordi Summer Festival, Kennebunkport, ME

     
     

    August 1, 2014 American Nights, Dean Stein, violin, Wren Saunders, bassoon, Bridget Convey, piano, VentiCordi Summer Festival, Sanford-Springvale Historical Center, Springvale, ME

     
     

    September 19, 2014 Arecibo, Roots Signal Electronic Music Festival, Jacksonville University, Jacksonville, FL

     
     

    March 27, 2014 At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Bird on a Wire New Music Ensemble, David Colson, Director, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

     
     

    January 25, 2014 Beat, Amanda Bono, soprano, Erik Abrahamson, piano, New Voices Festival, Catholic University, Washington, D.C.

     
     

    September 27, Serenade (from Brodwick Songs), Randall Meder, baritone, a very small consortium, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay, Green Bay, WI

     
     

    November 8, 2014 Brodwick Songs, “Singing and Other Sins”, Gary Hickling, host, Hawaiian Public Radio, HPR-1, Honolulu, HI

     
     

    May 4, 2014 Brodwick Songs, John Duykers, tenor, Thomas Warrington, double bass, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

     
     

    October 24, 2014 Capriccio Genovese, Andrij Dyachenko, bass clarinet, Shepherd string quartet, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    July 31, 2014 Capriccio Genovese, Rocco Parisi, bass clarinet, the Ritz Chamber Players, string quartet, International Clarinet Festival, Baton Rouge, LA

     
     

    September 10, 2014 Concerto for Wind and Percussion Orchestra, Roosevelt University Symphonic Band, Stephen Squires, conductor, Chicago, IL

     
     

    September 24, 2014 Contrary Variants, Rose McDowell, flute, Tuscaloosa New Music Collective, Moody Recital Hall, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

     
     

    May 4, 2014 Fantasy Variations, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Nevada Chamber Orchestra, Taras Krysa, Conductor, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

     
     

    September 22, 2014 Into The Maelstrom, Acoustic Frontiers, CKCU 93.1 FM, Ottawa, Canada

     
     

    May 29, 2014 Oh, More or Less, Niccolò Unia, bass clarinet, Gaia Gaibazzi, bass clarinet, Conservatorio Niccolo Paganini Spring Concert, Villa dei Pini, Bogliasco, Italy

     
     

    July 31, 2014 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Audrey Andrist, piano, International Clarinet Festival, Baton Rouge, LA

     
     

    September 16, 2014 Sonata for Bass Clarinet, Igor Urruchi, bass clarinet, Mario Molina, piano, Codarts Classical Music Theater, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

     
     

    January 8, 2014 Sonatina Casada, Gianluca Nicolini, flute, Rocco Parisi, clarinet, Le Stagioni del Vivaldi, Conservatorio di Musica Antonio Vivaldi, Alessandria, Italy

     
     

    November 1, 2014 Sonatina Casada, Leonard Garrison, flute, Shannon Scott, clarinet, College Music Society National Conference, St. Louis, MO

     
     

    January 27, 2014 Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Madrid Clarinet Week, Madrid, Spain

     
     

    September 22, 2014 Syrenes, Acoustic Frontiers, CKCU 93.1 FM, Ottawa, Canada

     
     

    April 5, 2014 The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, Texas A&M-Commerce Clarinet Choir, Mary Alice Druhan, Director, International Clarinet Choir Festival, Baylor University, Waco, TX

     
     

    October 14, 2014 The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, Wind Serenades Bass Clarinet choir, Sarah Watts, Director, The Voice Box, Derby, United Kingdom

     
     

    February 15, 2014 Toussaint Overture, Lake Charles Symphony, Bohuslav Rattay, conductor, Lake Charles, LA

     
     

    February 23, 2014 Toussaint Overture, Symphony North of Houston, Reynaldo Ochoa, conductor, Houston, TX

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, Immaculata University, Immaculata, PA

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, Carnegie Hall, New York, NY

     
     

    A Taste of Aeterna, The Vine Chamber Orchestra, Michael Mikulka, conductor, Austin, TX

     
     

    America, Sasha Cooke, soprano, Thomas Siders, trumpet, the Shepherd School Female Choir, The Shepherd Brass Ensemble, Larry Rachleff, conductor, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Arecibo, Daniel Tramte, live spatial diffusion, CEMICircles, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

     
     

    Arecibo, Espacio Sonoro, Casa de las Américas, La Habana, Cuba

     
     

    At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Birds on a Wire New Music Ensemble, David Colson, Director, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

     
     

    At The Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Benny, Zoot, and Teddy, Richie Hawley, clarinet, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Brian Connelly, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Gregory Wiest, tenor, Reinhard Schmid, double bass, Movimento, Munich, Germany

     
     

    Brodwick Songs, Timothy Jones, baritone, Timothy Pitts, double bass, Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Ceremonial Fanfare, Portsmouth Symphony, PARMA Music Festival, Portsmouth, NH

     
     

    Ceremonial Fanfare, The Culver City Chamber Orchestra Brass Choir, Jeffrey de Seriere, conductor, Los Angeles 4th of July Celebration, Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, Westchester, CA

     
     

    Doo Wop, The Donald Sinta Saxophone Quartet, Guest Artist Series, The Performing Arts Center, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI

     
     

    Doo Wop Deconstruction, Rocco Parisi Quartet, Serrevalle Scrivia, Alessandria, Piedmont, Italy 

     
     

    Fakebook I, Ryan Behan, piano, Society of Composers 2013 National Conference, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, "The New Edge", WMBR - 88.1FM, Cambridge, MA

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, Irish Public Radio, RTE, Dublin, Ireland

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, "Classics Sunday with Gordon Spenser", WRCT-FM, Pittsburgh, PA

     
     

    In Memoriam (Sonata for Cello and Piano), Ovidiu Martinescu, cello, Janet Ahlquist, piano, "The Floating Head of Zsa Zsa", WRUV-FM, Burlington, VT

     
     

    NYCDizMiniMix, 60X60 Dance!, Electronic Music Midwest, Kansas City Kansas Community College, Kansas City, KS

     
     

    NYCDizMix, Centro Cultural Cinematográfico (ICAIC), La Habana, Cuba

     
     

    Oh, More or Less, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Mario Ciaccio, tenor saxophone, "SoloNonSolo" concert, Teatro Keiros, Rome, Italy

     
     

    Oh, More or Less, Mario Ciaccio, tenor saxophone, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Sala 50 del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma, Rome, Italy

     
     

    Phase 59, Electronic Music Midwest, Washington University, St. Louis, MO

     
     

    Recuerdos de México, Merrie Siegel, flute, Chiao-Wen Cheng, piano, Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY

     
     

    Recuerdos de México, Merrie Siegel, flute, Cole Burger, piano, Festival Concert of Latin American Music, University of Arizona, Tempe, AZ

     
     

    Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb), Joseph Girard, alto saxophone,  Cook Recital Hall, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI

     
     

    Shall We Gather (In Memoriam Arnett Cobb), Zachary Shemon, alto saxophone, Prism Concert, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Roy Wylie, piano, Collage, Jones Hall, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Roy Wylie, piano, Tuesday Musical Club, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Roy Wylie, piano, Collage, University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Naomi Fujiyama, piano, ClarinetFest, Assisi, Umbria, Italy

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Andrea Nicolini, flute, Rocco Parisi, clarinet, XXI Edition I Mercoledi, Conservatorio Antonio Vivaldi, Alessandria, Italy

     
     

    Stations, Matt McClung, percussion, Electric Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Suite Nothings, The Effortless Clarinet Ensemble, Reynaldo Ochoa, conductor, University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX

     
     

    Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Clarinet Festival, Barcelona, Spain

     
     

    Suite Nothings, Madrid Superior Conservatory Clarinet Ensemble, Pedro Rubio, Director, Madrid, Spain

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo!, Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, The South Pasadena Eclectic Music Festival, Pasadena, CA

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo!, Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, Neighborhood Church of Pasadena, Pasadena, CA

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo!, Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, California Polytechnical University, Pomona, CA

     
     

    Western Sonata, Scott Thornburg, trumpet, Sylvia Roederer, piano, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

     
     

    Western Sonata, Scott Thornburg, trumpet, Sylvia Roederer, piano, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

     
     

    American Nights, BCMCC Chamber Players, house concert, Houston, TX

     
     

    Blackberry Hill Rag, Meredith Peacock, violin, Megan Gale, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Heavy Metal, The Shepherd Brass Quintet, Brass Chamber Music Recital, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Heavy Metal, The Shepherd Brass Quintet, on The Modern Classical Experience, Doug Dennis, host, 94.1 FM WBNI, Fort Wayne, IN

     
     

    In Memoriam: Sonata for Cello and Piano, The Fischer Duo, Tanglewood Music Festival, Tanglewood, MA

     
     

    In Memoriam: Sonata for Cello and Piano, The Fischer Duo, St. Gaudens National Historic Site, Cornish, NH

     
     

    Just Flippin', The Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble, Richard Brown, Director, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    NYCDizMix, 60X60 Radio Extravaganza, WGDR 91.1 FM, Plainfield, VT

     
     

    NYCDizMix, musicBYTES, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL

     
     

    NYCDizMix, Composers Concordance Festival II: Evolution, The Spectrum, New York City, NY

     
     

    Recuerdos de México: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Merrie Siegel, flute, Milton Laufer, piano, on Preview, Tara Lynn, host, WCPE 89.7 FM, Raleigh, NC

     
     

    Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Mario Ciaccio, alto saxophone, Simone Miotto, piano, Accademia Musicale di Schio, Schio, Italy

     
     

    Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Mario Ciaccio, alsto saxophone, Simone Miotto, piano, Societa' dei Concerti, Prato, Italy

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Rocco Parisi, bass clarinet, master class and recital, Universidade do Oporto, Oporto, Portugal

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, International Clarinet Association, Kimball Recital Hall, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Sauro Berti, bass clarinet, Naomi Fujiyama, piano, Teatro massini, Faenza, Italy

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Lisa Bost, bass clarinet, Westfield State University, Westfield, MA

     
     

    Sonata for Trumpet, David Sedgwick, trumpet, Charles Tauber, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Ann Fairbanks, flute, Richard Nunemaker, clarinet, University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX

     
     

    The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo!, The Los Angeles Clarinet Choir, Margaret Thornhill, Director, Ovations Concert, Los Angeles, CA

     
     

    February 12, 2011 Amelia, Virginia College Band Directors Association Honors Band, Longwood University, Farmville, VA

     
     

    June 3, 2011 American Nights, Andrew Streitelmeier, violin, Paula Brusky, bassoon, Cole Burger, piano, International Double Reed Society International Conference, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

     
     

    June 21, 2011 American Nights, Paul Roby, violin, Lecolion Washington, bassoon, Lois Hobbs Yu, piano, PRIZM Ensemble Chamber Music Festival, Memphis, TN

     
     

    July 1 – August 25, 2011 Arecibo, BYTE Gallery 2011 International Exhibition, Transylvania University, Lexington, KY

     
     

    April 16, 2011 Arecibo, REMLabs concert, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    October 28, 2011 Arecibo, The Electro-Acoustic Barn Dance, Pollard Hall, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA

     
     

    March 15, 2011 Arecibo, electroacoustic sounds, Arts Now Series, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

     
     

    October 16, 2011 At the Space Age Vinyl Music Box Lounge, Judy Dines, flute, Alexander Potiomkin, clarinet, Paul Boyd, piano, Eric Larson, bass, Matthew Strauss, percussion, Oleg Sulyga, violin, Patrick Moore, cello, Karl Blench, conductor, Foundation for Modern Music 25th anniversary concert, Zilkha Hall, Houston, TX

     
     

    April 6, 2011 Cello: Fishing at Antibes, Virginia Kron, cello, Primavera New Music Festival, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA

     
     

    August 11, 2011 Cello:Fishing at Antibes, Max Dyer, cello, The Modern Classical Experience, Doug Dennis, host, WBNI 94.1 FM, Fort Wayne, IN

     
     

    March 4, 2011 Fakebook II, Rolf Groesbeck, piano, College Music Society, University of Arkansas, Little Rock, AR

     
     

    September 14, 2011 Liszt Connections, Shiau-uen Ding, piano, Liszt Bicentennial Bash, Jan Hus Church, New York, NY

     
     

    March 27, 2011 Liszt Connections, Shiau-uen Ding, piano, Vox Novus “Composers Voice” Series, Jan Hus Church, New York, NY

     
     

    November 11, 2011 Loss (in memoriam Thomas Littman), Masha Popova, flute, Richie Hawley, clarinet, Aya Yamamoto, piano, Alex Zdanis, contrabassoon, Micah Ringham, violin, Jesse Christeson, cello, Richard Brown, vibraphones, Michael Webster conductor, Syzygy series, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    April 16, 2011 NYCDizMix, Stephen Bachicha, diffuser, REMLabs concert, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    April 25, 2011 Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Mario Ciaccio, alto saxophone, Simone Miotto, piano, Cullen Hall, The University of St. Thomas , Houston, TX

     
     

    March 3, 2011 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, San Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX

     
     

    April 14, 2011 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Andrew Morrow, bass clarinet, University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

     
     

    February 13, 2011 Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Richard Nunemaker, bass clarinet, Shannon Hester, piano, University of St. Thomas, Houston, TX

     
     

    January 27, 2011 Sonata for Horn and Piano, William ver Meulen, horn, Brian Connelly, piano, Rice University, Houston, TX

     
     

    December 14, 2011 Sonatina Casada, Rocco Parisi, clarinet, Mari Angela, flute, Villa dei Pini, Bogliasco, Liguria, Italy

     
     

    August 4, 2011 The Blackberry Hill Rag, Seamus Dewsnap, violin, John York, piano, Astona International, Aula Hall, Zugerburg, Switzerland

     
     

    January 8, 2011 Blackberry Hill Rag, Kenneth Goldsmith, violin, Jo Anne Ritacca, piano, de Young Fine Arts Museum, San Francisco, CA

     
     

    August 12, 2011 The Blackberry Hill Rag, Seamus Dewsnap, violin, François Killian, piano, Astona International Gala Concert, Aula Hall, Zugerburg, Switzerland

     
     

    August 5, 2011 The Kaleidoscopic Pocket Hockets Boogaloo, The Rico Reeds International Bass Clarinet All-Stars, International Clarinet Association International Conference, University of California, Northridge, CA

     
     

    Cantor’s Concert, Hazzan Robert Gerber, Temple Beth Israel, Houston, TX May 7, 2010

     
     

    Cello: Fishing at Antibes, Max Dyer, cello, Scordatura, KTRU 91.7 FM, Houston, TX February 27, 2010

     
     

    Charades, Steven Parker, prepared trombone, Conservatory of Tatuí, Tatuí, Sao Paulo, Brazil December 11, 2010

     
     

    Charades, Steven Parker. prepared trombone, Conservatory of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil December 13, 2010

     
     

    Charades, Steven Parker, trombone, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University, Houston, TX January 24, 2010

     
     

    Contrary Variants, Rebecca Ashe, Flute, Electronic Music Midwest, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL October 15, 2010

     
     

    Contrary Variants, Rebecca Ashe, flute, Vox Novus “Composers Voice” Series, Jan Hus Church, New York, NY April 25, 2010

     
     

    Fakebook I, Jeri-Mae Astolfi, piano, Future Notes, Radio Free Appalachia, Zanesville, OH April 4-10, 2010

     
     

    Five Songs of Love, Kara Claybrook, soprano, Sharilyn Spicknall, William Davis, violin, Logan Strawn, viola, Kurt Fowler, cello, Music Now Contemporary Music Festival, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN October 29, 2010

     
     

    Fly Me to the Moon, Shepherd School Percussion Ensemble, Richard Brown, Director, Rice University, Houston, TX April 9, 2010

     
     

    Gerre’s Theme, Gerre Hancock, organ, Rice University, Houston, TX February 26, 2010

     
     

    Heavy Metal, The Central Brass, UCM New Music Festival 2010: Dualities, Warrensburg, MO April 11, 2010

     
     

    Heavy Metal, Lamoine Brass Quintet, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL March 9, 2010

     
     

    Phase 58 and Phase 59, Canadian Electroacoustic Community (CEC) Congress 2010, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada May 30, 2010

     
     

    Phase 58, Artemiy Artemiev, host, Electroshock, Radio Neva-3 104.4 FM, St. Petersburg, Radio Ultra 70.19 FM, Moscow, Radio Kolomna 91.8 FM, Kolomna, Russia January 15, 2010

     
     

    RAR (Royal Australian Regiment), The University Wind Ensemble, Jim Robken, Director, School of the Performing Arts, Louisiana Tech University, Rushton, LA May 15, 2010

     
     

    Recuerdos de Mexico, Merrie Siegel, flute, Rachel Matthews, piano, Seattle Flute Society, Shoreline, WA April 11, 2010

     
     

    Recuerdos de Mexico, Merrie Siegel, flute, Rachel Matthews, piano, College Music Society, Seattle, WA April 10, 2010

     
     

    Recuerdos de Mexico, Merrie Siegel, flute, Hilda Granados, piano, Escuela de Musica, Guanajuato, Mexico July 25, 2010

     
     

    Shall We Gather, Drew Sevel, alto saxophone, “The Electronic Saxophone”, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH April 21, 2010

     
     

    Slide Show, Josh Becker, solo bass trombone, Shepherd Trombone Quartet, Rice University, Houston, TX February 18, 2010

     
     

    Slide Show, Josh Becker, solo bass trombone, Shepherd Trombone Quartet, Rice University, Houston, TX February 25, 2010

     
     

    Slide Show, Josh Becker, solo bass trombone, Shepherd Trombone Quartet, Rice University, Houston, TX March 26, 2010

     
     

    Sonata for Alto Saxophone, Amanda Heim, alto saxophone, Inara Zandmane, piano, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC February 5, 2010

     
     

    Sonata for Bass Clarinet and Piano, Tod Kerstetter, bass clarinet, William Wingfield, piano, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS March 25, 2010

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Rice University, Houston, TX September 18, 2010

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, The Inspirare Duo, Lisa Jelle, flute, Gail Lehto Zugger, clarinet, Capital University Conservatory of Music, Columbus, OH September 22, 2010

     
     

    Sonatina Casada, Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Camerata Festival 21, Universidad Veracruzana, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico May 18, 2010

     
     

    Voices in my Head, Yunuen Perez, Artists/Mothers 2, Lawndale Arts Center, Houston, TX February 21, 2010

     
     

    Whack!, Kansas State Percussion Ensemble, Kurt Gartner, Director, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS March 26, 2010

     
     

    Whack!, UPS Percussion Ensemble, Amy Putnam, Director, University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA March 5, 2010

     
     

    solo cello and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    brass choir and percussion

     
     

    brass choir and percussion

     
     

    solo violin and symphonic wind ensemble

     
     

    Merrie Siegel, flute

     
     

    solo piano

     
     

    solo violin and chamber orchestra

     
     

    seven trumpets

     
     

    solo cello and piano

     
     

    solo cello and piano

     
     

    solo cello and piano

     
     

    solo cello and piano

     
     

    electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    percussion ensemble and orchestra

     
     

    percussion ensemble and orchestra

     
     

    four horns and timpani

     
     

    solo alto saxophone and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    solo trombone and piano

     
     

    Video and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    Video and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    Video and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    Video and electroacoustic sounds

     
     

    "American Nights." WJNY-FM, Waterstown, NY. (April 17, 2005)

     
     

    "American Nights." WUNY-FM, Utica, NY. (April 17, 2005)

     
     

    "American Nights." WCNY-FM, Syracuse, NY. (April 17, 2005)

     
     

    "Beat." Butler University, Indianapolis, IN. (November 11, 2005)

     
     

    "Ceremonial Fanfare." New World Symphony, Miami, FL. (September 16, 2005)

     
     

    "Ceremonial Fanfare." The Shepherd School Brass Choir, Houston, TX. (March 31, 2005)

     
     

    "Contrary Variants." Forecast Music, New York, NY. (December 2, 2005)

     
     

    "Contrary Variants." Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York, NY. (December 9, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." University of Central Arkansas, Conway, AR. (April 22, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." Texas Southern University, Houston, TX. (April 29, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS. (September 28, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS. (September 26, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR. (September 20, 2005)

     
     

    "Fakebook I." Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR. (April 15, 2005)

     
     

    "Five Songs of Love." Hawaii Public Radio, Kailua, HI. (September 11, 2005)

     
     

    "Music for Four Trumpets." The Houston Trumpet Ensemble, Houston, TX. (February 28, 2005)

     
     

    "Music for Four Trumpets." The Houston Trumpet Ensemble, Houston, TX. (May 16, 2005)

     
     

    "Music for Four Trumpets." The Houston Trumpet Ensemble, Houston, TX. (April 11, 2005)

     
     

    "NYCDizMix." Los Angeles Sonic Odyssey, Los Angeles, CA. (February 12, 2005)

     
     

    "Phase 58." WOBC Radio 91.5 FM, Oberlin, OH. (February 28, 2005)

     
     

    "Phase 58." http://elektramusic.com/, Paris, France. (May 5, 2005)

     
     

    "Phase 58." http://elektramusic.com/, Paris, France. (May 8, 2005)

     
     

    "Phase 58." WMUA Radio 91.1 FM, Amherst, MA. (January 23, 2005)

     
     

    "Phase 58." Collective: Unconscious, New York, NY. (March 19, 2005)

     
     

    "Voices in my Head." Houston Community College Northwest, Houston, TX. (June 17, 2005)

     
     

    "Voices in my Head." Barnevelder Arts Center, Houston, TX. (July 14, 2005)

     
     

    "Voices in my Head." Barnevelder Arts Center, Houston, TX. (July 15, 2005)

     
     

    "Voices in my Head." Texas Computer Musicians Network, Plano, TX. (November 3, 2005)

     
     

    "Amelia for symphony orchestra." University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK. (March 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Amelia for symphony orchestra." Society of Composers, Inc. national conference, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK. (March 5, 2004)

     
     

    "American Nights for piano, violin, and bassoon." Society for New Music, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY. (September 28, 2004)

     
     

    "An American Medley for soprano and orchestra." Grand Tetons Music Festival, Jackson Hole, WY. (July 4, 2004)

     
     

    "Beat song cycle for soprano and piano." New Music Festival III, University of Nebraska, Kearney, NE. (March 29, 2004)

     
     

    "Cello: Fishing at Antibes solo cello and electroacoustic sounds." Radio Television Hong Kong: Radio 4, Hong Kong, China. (November 6, 2004)

     
     

    "Cello: Fishing at Antibes solo cello and electroacoustic sounds." NPR (Theme and Variations), nationally syndicated. (June 25, 2004)

     
     

    "Ceremonial Fanfare for brass choir and percussion." Investiture of David Leebron, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Concerto for Tom solo horn and jazz band." University of Florida, Gainesville, FL. (April 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Contrary Variants solo flute and electroacoustic sounds." Imagine Festival, University of Memphis, memphis, TN. (November 11, 2004)

     
     

    "Dark Songs song cycle for mezzo-soprano and chamber ensemble." Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Dark Songs song cycle for mezzo-soprano and chamber ensemble." KTRU-FM (Scordatura), Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 4, 2004)

     
     

    "Fakebook II for solo piano." Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI, Arkansas State University, Joensboro, AR. (January 30, 2004)

     
     

    "Fakebook II for solo piano." Syzygy, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 27, 2004)

     
     

    "Gasp electroacoustic work." 10th Annual Electroacoustic Music Festival, Havana, Cuba. (March 15, 2004)

     
     

    "NYCDizMix electroacoustic work." Music Now, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN. (November 12, 2004)

     
     

    "NYCDizMix, Gasp, Syrenes electroacoustic works." WMBC-FM (art@radio), University of Maryland at Baltimore. (February 24, 2004)

     
     

    "Paradigm Shift for two violas." Society of Composers, Inc. national conference, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK. (March 5, 2004)

     
     

    "Sometimes I Feel Like a Dog on Linoleum, Voices in my Head, Cello: Fishing at Antibes electroacoustic works." WMBC-FM (art@radio), University of Maryland at Baltimore. (March 16, 2004)

     
     

    "Sonatina Casada for flute and clarinet." New Music MidWest, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL. (March 2, 2004)

     
     

    "Strictly Biological electroacoustic work." Festival Electrolune, Lunel, France. (June 6, 2004)

     
     

    "Art, Music, and Chance." Sewall Art Gallery, Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 4, 2001)

     
     

    "Cello Fishing at Antibes." Max Dyer, cello; SEAMUS Electroacoustic Month, Collin County College, Plano, TX. (November 8, 2001)

     
     

    "Cello Fishing at Antibes." Max Dyer, cello; The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Woodrow Wilson School, Houston, TX. (December 10, 2001)

     
     

    "Contrary Variants." Merrie Siegel, flute, WOBC 91.5 FM, Oberlin, OH. (February 12, 2001)

     
     

    "Contrary Variants University of Idaho. Moscow, ID ." Merrie Siegel, flute; Electronic Music Festival, Lionel Hampton School of Music, University of Idaho, Moscow, ID. (November 16, 2001)

     
     

    "Fakebook." Milton Ruben Laufer, piano; Casa de America, Madrid, Spain. (May 16, 2001)

     
     

    "Fakebook." Milton Ruben Laufer, piano, Salamanca, Spain. (April 4, 2001)

     
     

    "Fakebook ." Milton Ruben Laufer, piano, Louis Armstrong Theater, Grand Rapids, MI. (February 5, 2001)

     
     

    "Music in Film." Rice Alumni College, San Diego, CA. (March 10, 2001)

     
     

    "Music in Film." Rice Alumni College, Los Angeles, CA. (March 11, 2001)

     
     

    "Overture: Measure for Measure." Rice Concert Band, Robert Cesario, conductor, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 21, 2001)

     
     

    "Politically Correct ." Karol Bennett, soprano, Gotham String Quartet, Rice University, Houston, TX. (February 5, 2001)

     
     

    "Psalm 27." The Gregg Smith Singers; the Adirondack Festival of American Music, Saranac Lake, NY. (July 10, 2001)

     
     

    "Shall We Gather." Scott Plugge, alto saxophone; North American Saxophone Alliance Conference, Baylor University, Waco, TX. (March 16-17, 2001)

     
     

    "Shall We Gather." Scott Plugge, alto saxophone; Contemporary Music Festival, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX. (April 5, 2001)

     
     

    "Sonatina Casada ." Leone Buyse, flute, Michael Webster, clarinet, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 3, 2001)

     
     

    "Two American Hymns." The Gregg Smith Singers; the Adirondack Festival of American Music, Saranac Lake, NY. (July 10, 2001)

     
     

    "American Night (Jeff Robinson, bassoon, Jennifer Owen, violin, Edith Orloff, piano) Fountains (Reynaldo Ochoa, trumpet) Shall We Gather (Scott Plugge, alto saxophone)." The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble, Rice University, Houston, TX. (October 12, 2000)

     
     

    "Beat (Tracy Rhodus, soprano)." Rice University, Houston, TX. (January 30, 2000)

     
     

    "Fakebook (Milton Laufer), Beat (Tracy Rhodus, Paul Ellison, Nicholas Ross), Contrary Variants (Merrie Siegel), Persephone's Ode to Jack Kerouac (Michele Brangwen), Cello Fishing at Antibes (Max Dyer), and American Nights (Milton Laufer, Cheryl Laufer, Hea." Rice University, Houston, TX. (January 27, 2000)

     
     

    "Fakebook (Milton Laufer), Contrary Variants (Merrie Siegel)." Galveston Artists Guild, Univ. of Texas Medical Branch, Galveston, TX. (January 28, 2000)

     
     

    "Fakebook (Milton Laufer, piano)." Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 16, 2000)

     
     

    "Fakebook (Milton Ruben Laufer, piano)." United States Embassy Mayor's concert, Madrid, Spain. (November 22, 2000)

     
     

    "Fountains (Reynaldo Ochoa, trumpet)." Aura - New Music at the Moores School, University of Houston, Houston, TX. (November 12, 2000)

     
     

    "Fountains (Reynaldo Ochoa, trumpet, The Michele Brangwen Dance Ensemble)." Adickes Sculpture Works, Houston, TX. (July 27, 2000)

     
     

    "Politically Correct (Karol Bennett, soprano, The Gotham String Quartet)." Syzygy - New Music at Rice, Rice University, Houston, TX. (April 4, 2000)

     
     

    "Shall We Gather (Scott Plugge, alto saxophone)." Society of Composers, Inc. Region VI Conference, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX. (March 31, 2000)

     
     

    "Tricolor (The Houston Concert Band, Robert Cesario, conductor)." Houston Concert Band Summer Concert Series, Rice University, Houston, TX. (June 18, 2000)

     
     

    "Ut Queant Laxis (Virginia College Honors Wind Ensemble)." Virginia College Band Directors Symposium, Univ. of Richmond, Richmond, VA. (February 24, 2000)

     
     

    "Amelia Ballet." Long Island Film Festival, State University at Stony Brook, NY. (July 29, 1998) With Michele Brangwen

     
     

    "Amelia Ballet." The Tomball Study Club, Spring, TX. (February 10, 1998) With Michele Brangwen

     
     

    "Amelia Ballet." International Womens' History Month Rxhibition, Smithtown Arts Council, St. James, NY. (March 7 - April 6, 1998) With Michele Brangwen

     
     

    "Amelia Ballet." Amelia Earhart Centennial Celebration, Atchison, KS. (July 25, 1998) With Michele Brangwen

     
     

    "Blue Fantasy." Houston Youth Symphony, Houston, TX. (November 8, 1998) With Kenneth Goldsmith

     
     

    "Blue Fantasy." Shepherd School Chamber Orchestra, Rice University. (March 26, 1998) With Kenneth Goldsmith

     
     

    "Blue Fantasy." Houston Youth Symphony, Houston, TX. (November 15, 1998) With Kenneth Goldsmith

     
     

    "Into the Maelstrom." Galveston Artists Guild, Galveston College. (October 30, 1998) With Reynaldo Ochoa

     
     

    "Into the Maelstrom." Houston Composers Alliance, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, TX. (September 23, 1998) With Reynaldo Ochoa

     
     

    "Into the Maelstrom." Houston Composers Alliance, Houston, TX. (September 17, 1998) With Reynaldo Ochoa

     
     

    "Leyenda, for Symphonic Wind Ensemble, Trombone Choir, and Tape." Eastman Wind Ensemble, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY. (December 6, 1998) With Donald Hunsberger

     
     

    "MT Plus - Algorithmic Composition." Texas Computer Musicians Network Electronic Music Festival, Collin County Community College, Plano, TX. (April 4, 1998)

     
     

    "Persephone." Galveston Artists Guild, Galveston College. (October 30, 1998)

     
     

    "Pirouette." Electronic Music Showcase, Rice University. (January 23, 1998) With Malcolm Brodwick

     
     

    "Quartet in One Movement." Faculty Composers Concert, Rice University. (February 4, 1998)

     
     

    "Roulades, for Symphonic Wind Ensemble." Festival of New Music, Colorado University, Boulder, CO. (March 10, 1998)

     
     

    "Stations, for percussion and stereo tape." Music for Electronics, Percussion, and Saxophone, Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA. (January 24, 1998) With Douglas Ovens

     
     

    "The Development of Multimedia and Interactive Musical Works for the Virtual Environment in the Traditional Electronic Music Studio." Fifth International Technological Directions in Music Learning Conference, Univ. of Texas at San Antonio. (January 30, 1998)

     
     

    "What is Urbanism?." Urbanism Symposium, Zocalo Compound, Houston, TX. (May 22, 1998) With Chris Theofanides

     
     Panelist
     

    panelist.  ""New Publications by Rice Authors"." The Friends of Fondren Library, Rice University, Houston, Texas. (March 16, 2016)

     
     

    “Composers Forum”, College of Fine Arts and Communications, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL March 7, 2010

     
     Seminar Speaker
     

    “Entrepreneurship”, CAPPA (Conference of Advancement Professionals in the Performing Arts), Houston, TX February 12, 2010

     
    Supervised Theses & Dissertations
     Malcolm Rector, D.M.A. String Quartet. (2002) (Thesis Director)

     Rochelle Oddo, Doctor of Musical Arts Style and Collaboration in Joan Tower's Turning Points for Clarinet and String Quartet. (2003) (Thesis Director)

     Rochelle Oddo, D.M.A. The Use of the Clarinet in the Music of Joan Tower. (2004) (Thesis Director)

     Randolph Partain, DMA Blood Rite. (2005) (Thesis Director)

     Huay-Ming Ng, DMA Orchestra Work. (2005) (Thesis Director)

     Ana Paola Santillan, MM Nemesis, for chamber orchestra. (2008) (Thesis Director)

     Ethan Frederick Greene, MM A Mouthful of Gravel. (2009) (Thesis Director)

     Nicolai Jacobsen, D.M.A. Doctoral Thesis. (2010) (Thesis Director)

     Alexandra T Bryant, M.Mus. Masters Thesis. (2010) (Thesis Director)

     Andres Dyachenko, D.M.A. Doctoral Document. (2011) (Thesis Director)

     Daniel Zajichek, D.M.A. Doctoral Thesis. (2011) (Thesis Director)

     Karl Blench, D.M.A. Doctoral Thesis. (2011) (Thesis Director)

     Karl Blench, DMA Disatorted Visions, for wind ensemble. (2011) (Thesis Director)

     Daniel Zajicek, DMA Grand Variations, for orchestra. (2012) (Thesis Director)

     Andrej Dyachenko, DMA Rudolph Jettel's Der Vollkommene Klarinettist: A Pedagogical Analysis and Annotated Critical Edition. (2012) (Thesis Director)

     Daniel Zajicek, DMA Grand Variations, for orchestra. (2012) (Thesis Director)

     Christopher Walczak, DMA untitled work for orchestra. (2013) (Thesis Director)

     Charles Halka, DMA untitled work for orchestra. (2013) (Thesis Director)

     Stephen Bachicha, DMA untitled work for orchestra. (2013) (Thesis Director)

     Robert McClure, DMA untitled work for orchestra. (2013) (Thesis Director)

     Andriy Dyachenko, DMA Rudolf Jettel's Der Vollkommene Klarinettist: A Pedagogical Analysis and Annotated Critical Edition. (2015) (Thesis Director)

    Awards, Prizes, & Fellowships
     Meritorious Service Recognition, Houston Community College System (September 13, 2016)

     Meritorious Service Award, The Association of Rice Alumni (May 14, 2016)

     Gold Medal in Music Composition, The Global Music Awards (April 2014)

     Silver Medal in Music Composition, The Global Music Awards (April 2014)

     Finalist of Merit, The American Prize (November 2014)

     Outstanding Faculty, Baker College (November 2014)

     Musiconnections Award, Musiconnections Project, Texas State University (2011)

     Mayoral Proclamation, The City of Houston, Mayor Annise D. Parker (October 16, 2011)

     Bogliasco Fellowship, The Bogliasco Foundation and Ligurian Study Center for Arts and Letters (2011)

     ISCM Award, International Society for Contemporary Music, Texas Composers Competition (July 3, 2010)

      BCMCC First Prize, Bassoon Chamber Music Composition Competition (August 28, 2010)

     MACRO Award, Macroanalysis Creative Research Organization (November 19, 2010)

     Highest Commendation - Recitalmusic Organization, Recitalmusic Double Bass Composition Contest for Night Play, 2 basses 2 percussion (July 16, 2010)

     First Prize, Ridgewood Symphony Composition Competition, The Ridgewood Symphony Orchestra (2009)

     Finalist, Kaplan Commission, The Kaplan Foundation (2009)

     Finalist, Loudoun Symphony American Composers Competition, The Loudoun Symphony Orchestra (2009)

     First Prize, Third Millenium Ensemble Composition Competition, Third Millenium Ensemble (2009)

     Rudolph Nissim Prize - Special Distinction, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (2009)

     Annapolis High School Hall of Fame, Annapolis High School (October 17, 2008)

     First Prize, 2008 music+culture International Composers Competition, Music+Culture Los Angeles (2008)

     Finalist, 2007 American Composer Competition, The Columbia Orchestra (May 1, 2007)

     First Prize, Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Corciano, 2006, Comune di Corciano (October 27, 2007)

     2nd Place, 2007 New Ariel Composition Competition, New Ariel Records (November 11, 2007)

     First Prize, Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Originale (November 13, 2006)

     ASCAPlus Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (2006)

     ASCAP Plus Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (2004)

     Dr. J. Howard Auchincloss Prize, The Society for New Music (2004)

     ASCAP Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (2003)

     ASCAP Award, American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (01/23/02)

     Member: American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers; American Association of University Professors; Texas Computer Musicians Network; Society for Electro-Acoustic Music, United States; Society of Composers, Inc. (Region VI),

     ASCAP Award, Amercican Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (2001)

     Member: Society of Composers, Inc.,Society for Electro-Acoustic Music, U.S., American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers, American Association of University Professors, Texas Computer Musicians Network, (2000)

     American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP) Award, ASCAP (2000)

    Residencies & Summer Festivals
     Residency
     Bogliasco Foundation Study Center for Arts and Letters. Bogliasco Fellowship, Bogliasco, Genova, Liguria, Italy. (November, 2011)
     Composer in Residence. seminars, lessons, masterclass, rehearsals, concert, University of Nevada - Las Vegas. (May 1-5, 2014)
     Composer in Residence. seminar, lessons, concerts, and a master class, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY. (April 10, 2013)
     Composer-in-Residence. Gave masterclasses, individual lessons, and coached rehearsals, The University of Nevada at las Vegas. (April 19-25, 2012)
     Composer-in-Residence. Awarded under a grant from the Charles Ives Center for American Music and administered by the City of Charleston, SC, as part of the annual Piccolo Spoleto Festival, Charleston, SC. (5/31/2002)
     Guest Composer. guest composer and co-host, Laboratorio Nacional de Musica Electroacustica, Havana, Cuba. (March 26, 2013)
    Second collaborative concert between Cuba and Rice University

     Guest Composer. seminars, lessons, and a master class, New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL. (April 1. 2013)
     Guest Composer. guest composer and co-host, Laboratorio Nacional de Musica Electroacustica, Havana, Cuba. (February 28, 2013)
    First collaborative concert between Cuba and Rice University

     The Atlantic Center for the Arts. Associate Artist, New Smyrna Beach, FL. (November, 2006)
     Visiting Artist Residency. , The American Academy in Rome. (June 13-July 11, 2016)
     Summer Festival
     Composer in Residence - Corciano Festival. Festival Corciano, the oldest continuous arts festival in Europe, which emphasizes the visual arts, poetry, and music, and which is also home to the International Composition Competition for Wind Ensemble., Corciano, Italy. (August 2008)
     International Clarinet Association Conference. Composer in Residence, Northridge, CA. (August, 2011)
     International Double Reed Society Convention. Composer in Residence, Tempe, AZ. (June, 2011)
    Juries
     Jury
     Artist Award Jurist. Ohio State Arts Council, 2007, Columbus, OH. (December 2-3, 2007)
     International Jurist. Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Corciano, 2007, Corciano, Umbria, Italy. (October 24-26, 2007)
     Master Class
     Composition Master Class. “Master Class Panel Discussion”, College of Arts and Sciences, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN. (October 29, 2010)
     Composition Master Class. “Master Class”, College of Fine Arts and Communications, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL. (March 7, 2010)
     Composition Masterclass. masterclass with students of the College of Creative Study, University of California at Santa Barbara, University of California at Santa Barbara. (April 7, 2011)
     Composition Masterclass. masterclass with students, faculty, and staff at the Conservatorio "Antonio Vivaldi", Conservatorio "Antonio Vivaldi", Alessandria, Italy. (December 12, 2011)
    Positions Held
     Music Composition Advisory Board Member, The College Music Society. (2009 - 2009)

     Judge, CINE. (2014 - 2014)

     National Program Council, The College Music Society. (2011 - 2011)

     National Program Council, College Music Society. (2010 - 2010)

     Composition Advisory Board, College Music Society. (2010 - 2010)

     International Jurist, Concorso Internazionale per Composizione Originale di Banda - Corciano. (2011 - 2011)

     Board Member for Music Composition, The College Music Society. (2012 - 2012)

     Member, National Program Committee, The College Music Society. (2012 - 2012)

     AP Theory Advisor, The College Boards, Educational Testing Services. (2012 - 2012)

     Chief Jurist, The Grauwemeyer Award in Music Composition. (2013 - 2013)

     National Board Member for Composition, The College Music Society. (2013 - 2013)

     Judge, The Apollo Chamber Players. (2014 - 2014)

     National Board Member, The College Music Society. (2014 - 2014)

     Judge, CINTAS. (2014 - 2014)

     Composition Advisory Board, The College Music Society. (2011 - 2011)